Text Size

BRA tapping jig

BRA tapping jig

Postby The_Duck » Wed Feb 24, 2016 4:41 am

Greetings, all. Long time lurker, first post.

I've sorted through "The Book" and this forum, have my parts, and have begun my Book Build. Y'all have tons of great tips and modifications here, and my build is definitely gonna be better for all the advice. As a sort of thank you, I thought I'd post pics of a simple jig I made to keep the BRA tap square.

BTJ1.JPG


BTJ2.JPG


BTJ3.JPG


BTJ4.JPG


It's a simple block of wood with a metal lip. Once I drilled the pilot holes in the aluminum angle, I lined up one of the pieces as shown, transferred the pilot hole location to the block, then drilled the block with an 11/32" bit on a squared-up drill press. To use, slip the tap into the hole, align it with the hole in the aluminum angle, and clamp the angle to the jig before tapping. I just finished all six BRA's and they all run squarely.
The_Duck
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:48 am
CNC Machine: "Book" Machine

Дешевая виагра! Удиви свою девушку выносливостью в постели!

Postby Adcicova » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:12 pm

Дешевая виагра! Удиви свою девушку выносливостью в постели!
Цены от 75руб. за таблетку - http://indatab.com/?wmid=501
Image

силденафил купить
препарат для увеличения продолжительности полового акта
User avatar
Adcicova
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:49 pm
Location: USA
CNC Machine: GreenBull


Return to DIY

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 158 on Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests