Text Size

Rotary Axis Question's

Rotary Axis Question's

Postby jeff » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:19 pm

I am thinking of installing a rotary axis on my table. I have lot's of questions. How do you set up mach? Do you use 2 separate Mach programs , because as I understand it, the motors need to be tuned different for regular CNC work and rotary work. Anyone setup a rotary on here that would be willing to answer some program (Mach) questions? I have the hardware already setup and can get motion on the slaved axis.
jeff
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:16 am
Location: Owensboro, Kentucky
CNC Machine: RedFrog

Re: Rotary Axis Question's

Postby kevinl » Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:19 pm

the rotary axis is not the same as a slave axis.. a slave axis is when you use two separate motors to drive an axis, example a gantry with a threaded rod on both sides of the table but need to move the same distance and direction.. a rotary would be setup up as an independent motion by the same mach3 program but as an 'A' axis and as rotary not linear...
kevinl
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:47 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL, USA
CNC Machine: Custom


Return to DIY

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 158 on Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests